Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Can FMLA be applied for if staff less than 50 employees? There's only 4 of us.

Asked on 8/13/10, 1:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC


Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 1:27 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Unfortunately, no. Sometimes, when an employee does not qualify for formal FMLA, the company will negotiate leave that may satisfy the employee's needs.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia