Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My current job was abolished, however the newly created position has the individual doing the same identical task with the exception of the leadership portion. This change caused my salary to be reduced greatly and everyone in the position was told that we had to interview for a position that we were no longer employed at our present location.

What rights do we have if any?

Asked on 6/13/10, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

We do not know what factors went into the changes made, but employers are generally free to operate their business as they deem necessary. There is no general right to any employment at all, or any salary/wages above minimum wage and employees can be terminated for any or no reason (with few exceptions not raised in your post). Beyond that, you don't state their was a contract in place, or other reason, that would give you any right to a specific job or specific salary.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/10, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia