Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

My husband was fired from his job about a month ago. His employer sent him home and told him that he'd call him when they we're ready for him to work again. He came home with a clear understanding that he was fired, as did his coworkers. He has not been able to find work and cannot apply for unemployment without a letter of termination from his former company. They are refusing to supply it and saying they never fired him. Is there anything that he can do?

In addition, according to a connection at he job during the time he worked for them they would often vote on whether or not they wanted him to come to work and if the vote was not in his favor they would call him and tell him that they were not working that day or a variety of other excuses. If they will not furnish him with a letter of termination so that he can collect unemployment is there a chance we could sue them for the loss of wages? I am wondering if they have hired anyone to take his place. I know they are giving work to temporary employment agencies and am confused as to why they don't have work for my husband.

Asked on 6/10/10, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

The actions of his employer, if true, are stupid, childish, and unprofessional.

Nevertheless, he can go to the unemployment office to tell him the employer refuses to give him a letter of termination. Thereafter, the office should contact the employer to verify his termination.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/10, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia