Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was fired from my job and they would not give me a reason for terminating me.what are my rights?

Asked on 7/21/10, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

"Rights" do not generally include an explanation, or a right or entitlement to employment at all. Employees can be terminated for any or no reason, absent a contract providing otherwise or few categories of discrimination. If the employer contests unemployment benefits, they will have to provide information.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia