Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Is it leagal to record your superiors for proof of sexual and racial disrimination?

Asked on 6/22/10, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Under normal circumstances, In Georgia, it is not against the law to tape record a conversation where you are present during the conversation. However, keep in mind, if your employer finds out that you did it, the company can fire you. Also, if it is company policy to prohibit taping, it can work against you.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia