Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

How can pregnancy discrimination be effectively proven and can a claim be formed at the dept of labor!

Asked on 6/24/10, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.

There are many ways to prove discrimination, ranging from direct evidence that the decision-maker was biased against pregnant women, to circumstantial evidence that non-pregnant women received more favorable consideration for leave of absences or other workplace accommodations. The federal agency with jurisdiction to investigate pregnancy discrimination claims is the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), not the Department of Labor. If you are interested in a free consultation by phone, please contact me using my profile information below.

LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 12:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia