Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I'm pregnant and expected to give birth about 35 days before I qualify for FMLA. My job stated that they would only allow 30 days medical leave and if I could not return to work, they would seperate from me and I would no longer be an employee. Is this legal? It seems that I am losing my job for giving birth.

Asked on 10/16/15, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

It is possible that your employer is small enough that it is not subject to the FMLA. It only applies to private sector employers who employ 50 or more employees for at least 20 workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/15, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia