Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Was pursued by my boss who convinced me to that he was separated and going through a divorce for months. I finally went out with him. His wife found out and told him to fire me or she would divorce him. So he fired me. Is that considered retaliation?

Asked on 9/26/17, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

Probably not just based on what you say in your question.

Retaliation is not in itself an unlawful act. Retaliation only becomes a legal issue if it is because you engaged in a legally-protected activity. Going out with your boss is not illegal, but it isn't legally-protected activity under Title VII. Had he fired you for refusing to go out with him. Rather than a lawsuit, take a lesson from it: Never never become involved with anybody with whom you work-especially a superior.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/17, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia