Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I live in Georgia. In the state of GA there is no statute on a landlord giving notice prior to entering the rental property, however it is recomended to give 24 hr notice. As a tenant in GA I have the right to quiet enjoyment. I am a female renting a studio basement appartment, the landlord lives upstairs in the main house. He is an elderly man who takes a lot of medication. Last night at 2 AM he bursts into my appartment claiming there is an odd smell bothering him. To clarify, this is a studio, my bed is 10 ft from this door where I am sleeping when he burst in my LOCKED door. How do I express to him legally that he cannot do that?

Asked on 9/16/17, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

If the lease does not give the landlord rights to come on the property for inspection, repairs, etc., the landlord is not permitted on the property. Call the police and have a copy of your lease just in case.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/17, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia