Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Auto Accident

I was in an accident 10/27/2006, seen at Cobb Wellstar. The doctor oncall took xrays, said all was find and I could go back to work in 5 days. This is not the case. I did the run around thing and got to the orthopedic who should have been called that nite, he was oncall for the hospital. I have 3 fractures in my lower back and numbness going down both legs now. The doctor I am with is requesting an MRI which I have no insurance but this should have been done at the hospital, if the right steps would have been taken and called the orthopedic on call that night. I am at a point where I can hardly stand up for any lenght of time and things are getting worse. Needs some answers on what to do from here, do I need an attorney. I have called the CEO of the Apollo Md, which are in charge of the doctors at Wellstar for an investigation of this case. Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. Protocol was not followed and I am the victim here. Please help.

Asked on 1/15/07, 11:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Auto Accident

To get a firm opinion of whether or not you have a case, yes, you'll need to see a lawyer. There are plenty of lawyers who specialize in medical malpractice, so look carefully. Personal injury lawyers are not necessarly medical malpractice lawyers. Retain one who has the time to discuss your case and not just run you through the process. Do this BEFORE writing or reporting further to the hospital or physicians, as you may harm your case.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/07, 11:33 am

Re: Auto Accident

You need to employ an attorney before you communicate any further with the hospital, its physician group or any insurance companies. I am a nurse attorney and would be glad to discuss your case with you.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/07, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia