Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Georgia

Wrongful Death Claim

A surviving spouse has filed a wrongful death case on behalf of her deceased husband. If the case is not settled and the spouse dies, can the sister of the deceased, who is named executor in deceased will, carry out the lawsuit? Does the sister have a right to do this being the executor?

Asked on 11/02/06, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Wrongful Death Claim

Pending lawsuits generally require specific legal advice, not general comments on a board like this. This should be first discussed with the lawyer handling the case, IF it is even an issue at this point. He'she has all the facts and details about the case, the wills, who has standing, etc.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/06, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Georgia