Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

In a personal injury lawsuit can a Plaintiff, prejudgment, freeze the assets of a Defendant, if the Defendant is dissipating their assets to avoid collection of a judgement. Is there any cases in Georgia where this has happened, if so can you cite the case please.

Asked on 12/17/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Could it happen? Maybe (rarely). It won't ever happen in a pro se case, and if the unique facts require it, an attorney could make appropriate motions. It would take VERY unusual facts, so precedent from other cases would be rather useless, and since you should be paying your lawyer to do it, lawyers here are not likely to do paid Lexis and Westlaw research for free for you.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia