Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I bought furniture from a rent to own company and 48 hours later I discovered the headboard was infested with bedbugs and larva. I had to sleep in my car for two nights because the company was closed and could not remove the items from my home and I was scared to sleep at a friends or hotel because I did not want to spread it. I had to take off from work to have it removed and to have them send out an exterminator to verify that the bugs did not come from my home. Can I take them to court over lost time and damages to my property ?

Asked on 2/23/15, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys



Need more information and all documentation

Good luck


(770.985.6773 -- answered 24 x 7)

Read more
Answered on 2/23/15, 1:19 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Possibly, but unless the store manager is an idiot, he'll offer to pay the exterminator bill and save you the trouble of a small claims case.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/15, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia