Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

my husband had his truck serviced (tires rotated and oil change). the "forgot" to put brake drum back and my husband rearended someone. they are fixing his truck and the other car free of charge. is there any legal action i can take?

Asked on 8/12/14, 2:15 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No - from your post you had nothing to do with it so why would you sue for anything? Otherwise, assuming there were no injuries, if the mechanic is fixing everything, the only other thing would be the diminution in value of the vehicle (if any). If you are trying to ask whether this is an opportunity for a big check, no it is not.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/14, 2:33 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If they fix both cars for free, it sounds like they have behaved honorably and there would be nothing at all to sue for except a small dimunition in value, which I suspect they'd pay if asked. However, if your husband was injued, he may potentially have a claim to discuss with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/14, 2:42 pm

No damages = no award

Not every negligent act has a remedy at law

Read more
Answered on 8/12/14, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia