Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Hi a couple months ago I purchased a large 19.20oz bag of regular M&Ms; and while eating them I got strangled on a hard object from the bag I spit it out and i am not sure whether it is a rock or some other object, I saved the object and the rest of the M&Ms; I was not sure who to talk to about this until someone told me I might get advice on line. If you could give me some advise it would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Asked on 4/06/16, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Contact the company, M&M Mars, and they will want to see a pic of the object. They will probably send you a refund and coupons for other products. If you are thinking it is a chance to get a big check, no it is not. Objects occasionally get in food. 99.9% of the time there is no harm. You mention no harm whatsoever.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/16, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia