Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I purchased a rainbow vaccum from a door to door sales person last week. I decided on monthly payments of $109 I explained to the guy I didn't want to have it drafted from my account every month that I wanted to send in my payment. I didn't check the auto draft box and he said that was fine they would send me a coupon book and I could mail in my payments. He left the machine with me and all was fine. He took my old vaccum and took $400 of the price of the rainbow since he took it. fast forward a week he calls me and says they cant get it financed until I sign up for auto draft that is the only way they will finance it. I again told him no and reminded him he told me I wouldn't have to do that I could send in my payment. He said he would call me back and never did. 2 days after that his boss calls me and tells me we need to set up a time I can bring them the rainbow I told them I didn't come to them to get it. my question is legally do I have to give it back to them or are they obligated to let me make payments since I signed all the paperwork and they left me the machine

Asked on 2/07/16, 12:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You signed the paperwork, so what does the paperwork actually say? Have you read it carefully? Does it say that the sale is contingent on getting financing approved? Probably, but no one here has the paperwork. Aside from the question of whether most people really need a Rainbow vac and whether some others come close at a fraction of the price (they do), if you have to finance a vacuum cleaner this might be a great opportunity to get out of a huge financial obligation. For what you are no doubt paying, a little time and gas in taking it back, and getting a cancellation in writing, would be nothing.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/16, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia