Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I took a playstation console in for a possible repair; I told the owner not to make any repair until he called me back because I was considering purchasing a new console if the repairs would be costly. I explained that a new console is $199. I called the next day to inquire and owner said he fixed it and the repairs are $139. I did not want the repairs done but he never gave me a chance to respond

Asked on 11/19/12, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The answer is the same as when you posted earlier today:

You owe the $149 unless you did a written repair order that specifically limited the cost of the repairs. (You posted under product liaability which deals with injuries from defective products, so most of Law Guru's consumer lawyers missed this question).

Read more
Answered on 11/19/12, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia