Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

Product liability without injury. I purchased a pocket bike that the frame was welded in the wrong way causing the frame to bend left. Also, the engine cover had a supporting piece of fiberboard misaligned causing the cover to warp. I saw this before riding; but obviously the manufacturer is at fault. Is there a precedent for product liability without injury? I am from Georgia the seller is from California. Thanks for the help.

Asked on 5/26/17, 3:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Yes there is product liability without damages - it is called "return for a refund."

Read more
Answered on 5/26/17, 3:59 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Sure. You probably are entitled to ask for a refund unless the sale was as is. That's the full remedy.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/17, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia