Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I own .8 acre (a little less than an acre) facing a very busy state highway 2 miles from an interstate and a major mall area. Although I think it is currently zoned R4, it is in close proximity of businesses on both sides of the state highway. A utility company wants easement r/w of 1/10th of an acre for $7,200 in order to access its property that is located just behind my property. Is this a fair compensation as I have not and really don't know how to look into what my property is worth. I am in the state of Georgia about 20 to 25 miles east of Atlanta. Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated!

Asked on 9/18/19, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

The value of a piece of real property is not a legal question. Have a local appraiser provide a comprehensive appraisal and go from there. If you disagree with the utility company's assessment then contact a local real estate attorney and decide next steps.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/19, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia