Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

3 way inheritance of house. One living in it now for about 10 yrs. Other 2 want their share now but 3rd party has no money. What is 3rd parties legal rights? Can they be kicked out by the other 2?

Asked on 8/16/18, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

How do you think kicking one out gets any money? If all three have the same interest, you need to work together. You leave out the most important detail - who is administrator or executor if the estate is still open. If these estate is closed you either need to get together and agree on selling the house, getting the one to pay some rent and sell later, or you can all spend/waste time and legal fees going to court to sell it over the objection of one or more of you.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/18, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia