Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Can my sister give my dad's cars away when he passes? Does the money in my dads bank belong to her if she is the executor, and how can I get information on the money at his passing and where it went

Asked on 6/26/18, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re cars, no. As for bank accounts, no, unless she is on the account in which case it is her money, not the estate's. It sounds like she may (possibly) be cheating you and you need to see a lawyer immediately as in fast.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/18, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia