Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Years support in the probate

What does it mean if I received a letter from my stepmothers attorney stating she is petitioned for years support in the probate court in Georgia. My dad has been dead for 2 yrs

Asked on 5/23/07, 4:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Years support in the probate

It means that the widow is seeking support from your father's estate. The petition should state what property she is asking for. For more info, contact the probabe court in the county in which your father lived at the time of his death.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 5:25 pm
Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Years support in the probate

She is seeking enough money to live on for a year, ahead of all other claims on your father's estate. You are entitled to contest the amount she claims.

You are also entitled to more than an attorney's letter by way of notice. You should retain local legal counsel to find out what she is seeking, and to contest it if she is asking for too much. The fact that she has waited two years to petition casts doubt on her need for support from the estate, and if you were not provided with a copy of the petition, she an her lawyer may be trying to pull a fast one.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia