Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

wc knee injury

my husband recently received a left knee impairment rating of 9% and whole body of 4%. he was injuried in 9/2006. he requested resonable accomodation, applied for a position within the company allowing him to reduce the stress on his knee and requested reimbursement for reasonable expenses from wc, but his working situation remains the same and a few weeks ago, the wc adjuster, advised him they do not pay for most of the items he submitted, and she suggested we get an attorney. He's not ready to retire (3 more years) and afraid hiring an atorney will only make things worse for him at work. he's in sales and was #3 in the division for 2007. any suggestion would be appreciated. what's the statue of limitations on a wc injury in ga too?

Asked on 1/30/08, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.

Re: wc knee injury

Workers' compensation generally only pays medical expenses and offers wage replacement up to a point. The statute of limitations is one year from the date of injury but can be extended in some situations. I would be happy to give you a free consultation with no obligation. The consultation is confidential and the insurance company and employer would of course not be notified that you consulted with me. I represent workers all over the state, including the Warner Robins area. Call me toll free at 866.352.3311

Read more
Answered on 1/30/08, 10:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia