Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

do I have to have an attorney draw up a trust, or is it legal to do it on my own and have it notarized, like a will?

Asked on 1/13/11, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

You can definitely draw up your own trust. Just be careful on the forms you use because they can turn out being worse than not having a trust at all. An attorney would be helpful in instructing you on the best way to set up your entire estate plan so that all of your wishes are indited. If you have less than 5 million dollars you should be able to get a decent estate plan drafted by an attorney for around $750.00. Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/11, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii