Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Is it legal and ethical for an Attorney to include their child in the Will of a client?

Asked on 8/22/10, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

It all depends on the facts. However, generally, if an attorney or his/her relatives are going to be beneficiaries to a Trust or Will, then that attorney should not be involved in drafting/administering the documents.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/10, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii