Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

After 12 weeks of medical disability, and after the diagnosis and symptoms of cervical dystonia it looks to prevent me from going back into dentistry, no time soon if ever. Even though as a w-2 wage earner my employer still asked for a letter of resignation. I believe they should issue a letter of termination. Is there specific reason for them doing this? At 60 yrs old my disability ins should provide without SSDI. Are there risks that will come back and haunt me if a letter of resignation is given? Thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Asked on 4/04/18, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

It is difficult to make a prediction of why they are "doing this." They are likely asking you to resign in writing to prevent you from getting unemployment compensation and as a way to protect themselves if you later assert a disability discrimination case. You are not required to resign.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/18, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois