Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Family Business

My grandfather owned his own business of which passed down to my father. My father died when I was young and I recently found out that the business is being run by another family (though using my family name). I have not found any proper legal documentation stating that the business had been sold to this new family. How do i find out if the business is ''legally'' the new owners? And if I find that they are running the business ''illegally'', what steps do I need to take in order to take back the family business?

Asked on 5/28/08, 1:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm

Re: Family Business

I would need to know what kind of business it is, why you think it is the same one owned by your father, and lots of other information to give useful help.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/08, 3:13 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Family Business

To be frank, this is beyond what most layman can do. I suggest that you hire an attorney to investigate your concerns.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/08, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois