Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Hi there, I'm a Newscast Producer for a small CBS affiliate in Illinois. I make less than $30,000 a year, and I hope that provides some context for this. An out-of-state, but regional, T.V. station has offered me a full-time position. I've been with my current employer for five months. When my current employer hired me, they informed me that this is a two-year contracted position. However, the only document I've signed was an "employment letter", outlining the fact that I'm an at-will employee unless I've agreed upon a contract with them. I started interviewing with the new T.V. station about a month ago... but I was just handed a 2-year contract with my current station last week. When I told my current employer that I received an offer from a new station that I was considering... he didn't seem too upset and understood that I didn't sign the contract... but did mention that we had a "verbal agreement." I was wondering... what kind of legal ramifications would I be facing if I took this new position? Also, my current employer did pay me a moving fee of $500, of which I've never cashed. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you.

Asked on 5/18/17, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

You should have an attorney review your "employment letter" for specific advice. Generally, if you have an agreement which is part written and part oral, the written portion will control to the extent there is a conflict. From what you describe, you have some sort of written agreement that you are an at-will employee, and perhaps an oral agreement that you have a two year contract. Just based on what you have provided, it would seem your employer would have a tough time arguing that the oral agreement supersedes the written agreement. Again though, an attorney would need to review the written agreement and discuss the specific facts with you in order to provide advice.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/17, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois