Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Hello. I currently started a business but I am privately contracted by a company that provides the same services as the company I just started. While rough drafting one of the other private contractors who terminated his employment with the previous company to come work for me sent me a private contract that belongs to the company I still work for and just replaced the name with ours just to show what ours should look like but it was never used to fulfill services. I received a letter of termination that said that I breached the contract with them and they believe I have used their material to start my business which I have not. Do they have a legit case and what can I do to prove myself?

Asked on 6/23/22, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

See an attorney. You may have been restricted in your use of the company's paperwork documentation for your own purposes even if it had no copyright, particularly if there were employment agreements and/or employee rules about such things. Getting it from a third party knowing where it came from and just changing the name of the company to yours may get you nowhere in a suit for "wrongful termination" if that's where you were headed....

Read more
Answered on 6/28/22, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois