Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

We have a contract with a well known garage builder, they tore down the old garage a month ago but has not come to build the new one. They had also broke the side walk that was laid not to long ago.

We have called and e-mail but know one has returned our call or has contacted us.

What else can we do?

Is there a time frame that contractors have to follow?

This is in Chicago, IL


Asked on 10/17/16, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

One month isn't that long in the construction business. Plus this is the time they have to complete all their other work they can't do in the winter, so delays in the Autumn aren't uncommon. Actually, delays are never really uncommon.

But your rights, including the time the contractor has to complete the work, depend on your agreement. If your agreement is silent on that issue, you have a right to have the work completed within a period of time the judge or jury deems "reasonable," after hearing all the evidence.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/16, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois