Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

Own union Const co. Hired demo contractor who said he was union and isn't. Housing authority we are working for won't let him back on their property. Can I just let him go

Asked on 9/21/17, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Well, if it is a job site requirement this should be in the general contract and it should filter down through to the subcontracts. If it is in the general contract but not in the subcontract, there could be a problem if the 'lie' is not provable. Consult a construction law attorney or you could wind up being sued (or worse yet the project liened) by the subcontractor for breach / loss of profit.....

Read more
Answered on 9/27/17, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois