Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I am contemplating filling chapter 13 bankruptcy wil it affect my filling for citizenship?

Asked on 4/09/16, 11:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

As long as you don't have any back taxes owed to the Gov't, or any debt that could affect your "moral character", common debt & BK should not affect your application for naturalization. However, since I don't know the details of what you owe & to whom, it's advisable that your have an experienced immigration attorney take a look at your BK documents before filing.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/16, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois