Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I have an independent contractor agreement that has been breached due to a lack of payment for 6 months. Though I'm terminating that contract, pursuing the debt owed to me, and looking for a new job - the agreement has a covenant not to compete clause, which prohibits me from taking any job at a similar company for one year. Is there a way to get around this clause if the contract has already been breached?

Asked on 6/09/14, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

I think we would need many more facts such as those contained in the contract to give you the answer you seek. My best suggestion is to engage a qualified employment attorney that has experience with non-competes. Many of us on this site would be happy to give you a no-cost case evaluation.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/14, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois