Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am an at will part time employee at an Illinois community college. My boss wants to fire me because I support Trump's position on illegal discrimination. The charge is that I'm a racist because I I teach Sociology and she says I created a threatening environment when we discussed racism in class. I suggested students should try to consider both sides of the issue. I also said one of the reasons some people oppose illegal immigration is because it takes jobs from American workers. I guess I wasn't PC enough.


Asked on 9/01/17, 6:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm

Neat story. Did you have a question?

Read more
Answered on 9/01/17, 7:36 pm


Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

You should retain an experienced employment attorney to privately evaluate all of your concerns. More facts are needed than you provided and given the complexity of your situation, this public forum would not provide the sort of legal advice you will need since it appears your job is in jeopardy.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/17, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois