Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

If I settle a malpractice suit without going to trial or even filing a claim do I have to reimburse the insurance companies in Illinois?

Asked on 2/08/17, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Yes. If they have a lien, their portion of that which they have paid will come out of your settlement money. If they don't have a lien, you have 2 choices: 1) have your atty negotiate the bills (preferable) or 2) pay them yourself. If you don't pay, they will come after you and sue you or at the very least they will report your non-payment to the credit bureaus. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/17, 5:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois