Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I filed a claim with an insurance company for a slip and fall. The insurance company paid part of my medical bills and them turned around and said they are not at fault. Can they deny fault if they already admitted it

Asked on 9/08/14, 8:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Paying for the medical bills is not the same as an admission of liability.

Your question has many answers, all of them depending on the specific facts of your case. You need to consult with an attorney to discuss in detail the factual elements of your case to figure out whether or not the party you think is at fault is in fact liable. You may contact my office if you have any more questions.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 8:59 am
Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

The medical bills were likely paid under a medical payments provision in the insurance policy, which does not require a showing of fault. The carrier can pay medical bills under the medical payments provision of the policy but deny the claim as a whole. You would need to file a lawsuit to obtain compensation. Jeffrey M. Shancer, 312/795-9000.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 8:59 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

They do it every day. As my colleague explained, most commercial property policies have a med pay provision which allows them to pay $5,000.00 or $10,000.00 WITHOUT admitting liability.

At this juncture, you need experienced counsel. Consultations are without cost or obligation. Don't delay!

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois