Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

A few years ago, I was injured going to the dentist. I had a procedure done; root canals. Right after, I started having heart problems. I went back to the dentist to see if they could fix what was going on. They said nothing was wrong. So I went to the hospital to try to find out what was wrong. Multiple test were done and they said that I was having heart palpitations as a result from the surgery. So I went back to the dental office to have them remove the teeth that they did root canals on, but that still did not fix the problem. They injured me for Life, I lost a lot of weight due to what happened. I am still affected by this till this day. Do I have a case? Can I sue the dental company?

Asked on 3/18/19, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry you are experiencing this. While you should explore whether a claim can be pursued, it sounds like you "had" a claim, but that you waited too long. The limitations period is generally two years. There are, however, exceptions that may apply based on various scenarios and therefore you shouldn't let it go without one or two consultations. I would say that each day you put it off makes it less likely that an exception will apply to make your claim viable. Note, with dental-related cases, there are actually very few attorneys that have experience. The cases do not come along that often. I have worked with a couple attorneys that have successfully handled dental cases.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/19, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois