Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I own a weigh and pay frozen yogurt store. Is there any law that supports not deducting the cost of the cup (tare) because a sign is posted that says "cup is included in cost/oz". (the cup is overhead and the signs are posted) Also, to my knowledge a liquid must be served in a cup and sold as a commodity.

Asked on 3/05/14, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Your private sign is irrelevant to the law that requires weights and measures to be accurate and if there is any container that the scale accounts for it. Get a scale with a reset to account for the container. You can't charge the same for ice cream as you do for the container.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/14, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois