Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Hello, I own a home in Cicero,I’ll. I want to sell my house. My mother n law ( at the time co-owner)caused a lien on the house. She is now deceased, the loan was paid, have a final certified check. The lender is also deceased but, Lien is still on the house. How do I get it removed?

Asked on 3/18/24, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

When you sell the house you'll need to provide the buyer with title insurance. Chicago Title, First American Title, or other. I suggest you get an attorney who can inquire what a title company will need. The title company MAY require that some probate be opened to resolve it......

Read more
Answered on 3/20/24, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois