Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Short Sale

If I do a short sale, am I still responsible for all the sellers fees such as doc., taxes, stamps, titles, etc.

Asked on 4/26/09, 3:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Short Sale

Thank you for your question. The answer depends on the purchase agreement between you and your buyer.

In my experience, the seller's lender has not covered these fees. I hope this answer assists you. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/09, 10:41 pm
Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.

Re: Short Sale

This is why it is so important to have a real estate lawyer draft the contract. You obviously don't have the knowledge to do this yourself. Please hire a lawyer to assist you. GOOD LUCK!

Read more
Answered on 4/26/09, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois