Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

can a surveyor come onto your property with his equipment in Illinois?

Asked on 11/03/18, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It depends on the specific circumstances, but probably yes.

225 ILCS 330/45

Sec. 45. Entry upon adjoining land; Liability for damages. A Professional Land Surveyor, or persons under his direct supervision, together with his survey party, who, in the course of making a survey, finds it necessary to go upon the land of a party or parties other than the one for whom the survey is being made is not liable for civil or criminal trespass and is liable only for any actual damage done to the land or property.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/18, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois