Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

A year ago a neighbor (who is not listed in will) was added to the checking account of my aunt. What percentage of the money in that account is the neighbor initialed to?

Asked on 4/30/20, 7:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

If there was not anything clearly to the contrary, it is presumed to be a joint account that passes to the survivor. If the intent was merely convenience, it’s possible that can be proven, if it is worth it, but there would have been better ways to handle the matter. Speak with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/20, 3:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois