Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

IL workers compensation insurance - we are a limousine company that uses indenpendent contractors to provide our services

as the LLC are we required to have worker's compensation insurance?

Asked on 6/10/10, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You may call them independent contractors but in reality for legal, tax and insurance purposes they may in fact be employees. In light of recent federal laws that tighten rules as to who is an employee and who is an independent contractor, you need to present your situation and all of the factors needed to make the distinction, to at least a tax professional. And on top of that do you let your so-called "independent contractors" know they have no WC through you currently?

Read more
Answered on 6/10/10, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois