Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

i had a lumbar fusion5 months ago the doctor released me back to work with no restrictions but i don't thik i am ready . what do i do ?

Asked on 11/18/13, 1:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

Your only choices are to get a second opinion or go back to work. For such a serious injury, you should have an attorney or it will cost you money. Please at least consult one BEFORE you try to negotiate this on your own.

Candiano Law Office

Charles J. Candiano

53 West Jackson Blvd.

Suite 1337

Chicago, IL 60604

(888) 373-9964 toll-free

(312) 465-2914 telephone

(312) 624-8184 fax


email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 1:35 pm
Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

What type of work do you do? Are you doing or have you done work hardening/conditioning? Did your doctor have your job description before releasing you? 5 months is pretty soon to return to work after a lumbar fusion. I would be happy to discuss the situation with you to see if there are any options.

Jeffrey M. Shancer, 312/795-9000.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 1:58 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

You need to contest the finding that you are fine to go back to work by getting a second opinion. You are entitled to it-But, frankly, this is not something you can do by yourself. Your best bet is to get an attorney on your side because the only person who will be on your side is your attorney an no one else. I do this sort of work and so you can contact my office or anyone else--but get yourself an attorney!!

Read more
Answered on 11/18/13, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois