Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Workman's Compensation Case scenario:

My case has been closed, per insurance. I have not signed off and I am still within my two years of availability. I am undecided if I am getting a lawyer, so I'm not sure if I should ask for a settlement. If I do decide to go with a lawyer, should I not ask for the settlement at all, or is it okay to ask for a settlement and then go with a lawyer later on?

Asked on 1/20/21, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Except in the most minor of claims, you will always jeopardize your case pursuing it without an attorney. While the background would need to be understood, from what you have said you should expect a nominal offer handling the claim on your own, if any. If you then seek to retain an attorney, there is some likelihood of attorneys declining representation.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/21, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois