Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

yeah I just had torn rotator cuff surgery for my workmans comp case at work and they doctor released me to go back to work work said they had light duty for me but I have no way to get to work I live by myself and I was wondering could they forced me to come back to work I'm on pain medication and I'm in a sling I would appreciate your help thank you

Asked on 5/19/15, 12:03 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

We would encourage you to get a note from your doctor that says you can't drive due to the sling. If you get that then they'd have to provide transportation or pay you TTD benefits. If you want our help give us a call at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 12:07 pm
John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.

Dear Sir,

If there is a dispute as to a petitioner's ability to work, typically this is handled by finding light duty that can be performed during the period of time when the injuries have still not fully recovered.

If in fact a petitioner cannot work at all there are remedies that can be filed at the Commission to keep in place TTD benefits.

Please call our office should you wish to discuss. (312) 977--9900

Law Offices



Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 12:58 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

This is what happens when you are not represented by an experienced attorney. If we represented you, we would have made sure the doctor indicated that you were unable to drive (if that was the case). Then, your employer would have the option of picking you up or telling you to stay home and paying your weekly benefits. We are happy to explain further.

Candiano Law Office

Charles J. Candiano

53 West Jackson Blvd.

Suite 1337

Chicago, IL 60604

(888) 373-9964 toll-free

(312) 465-2914 telephone

(312) 624-8184 fax


email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 1:32 pm
Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.

It sounds like you have a serious injury and I would recommend you seek representation. This is the sort of small issue that you will come across while navigating your work comp case. The problem is, there are many of these kinds of issues and hoops that the insurance carrier will hope you are not smart enough to think through. You really need an attorney on your side. It makes the process a lot easier - you'll get the medical care you need, the payment you deserve while your off work, and in the end, you will get a much better settlement.

Happy to help. Feel free to contact us for questions: 630-995-9995.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois