Legal Question in International Law in India

LabVantage Solutions Limited, (LVS) a Cyprus entity, will provide Corporate Guarantee (C.G.) to XTec International Mauritius Limited (XTec, a Mauritius entity)) under security conditions of EXIM Bank, can you please help in finding out if there is any restriction under the companies law or forex laws of Mauritius prohibiting accepting C.G. from wholly owned subsidiary. pL NOTE THAT LVS is whooly owned subsidiary of XTec

Asked on 12/06/12, 11:36 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates

Both Cyprus and Mauritius are Tax heavens in terms of Double Taxation avoidance treaty sighed between India and both the countries. I need to know more from you before i give you my legal advice on your queries. I leave it on you to decide the method.

Please check Sanjay Kalra and Associates on the internet to know more about our law firm and the legal services we are rendering for our clients from all over the World.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/12, 1:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in India