Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana

deposit investment capital from a foriegn source

I have a foriegn benefactor that wants to send 3,42300.00 USD to my business account for investment capital what are the limits on foriegn capital entering the United States.

Asked on 6/18/08, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: deposit investment capital from a foriegn source

Did you just fall off the turnip truck from Beech Grove? Your "foreign benefactor" is getting ready to complete a scam on you, where you exchange your real money for his phony money. If it is not too late, terminate your dealings with this person. If you want to verify the benefactor's good faith, ask your friendly bank manager for assistance. Better yet, ask the FBI. Good luck. And stop listening to these people.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/08, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana