Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

How would bankruptcy affect my credit?

Asked on 5/30/16, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

I wouldn't be too concerned about that. If you're thinking about bankruptcy, your credit is probably already a nightmare. In some ways, bankruptcy helps your credit because it wipes out most of your debts (except taxes, student loans, and some other things), and you can't file bankruptcy again for 7 years. So, you look pretty good to some creditors.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/16, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana