Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

credit cards and bankruptcy

If you have credit on a card and you know in a month or so you will have to file bankruptcy. Can you use the credit on the credit card to live on and pay bills until you file?

Asked on 6/27/07, 1:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: credit cards and bankruptcy

You can use the credit card up to 90 days before you file your bankruptcy petition. The best advice is to wait much more than 90 days so it won't give the U.S. Trustee the impression that you are attempting to abuse the bankruptcy laws. As a practical matter, just have your attorney prepare all the paperwork and hold off filing it until the requisite time has passed.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/27/07, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana